CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 I82226

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic keyboard from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question, item 998267, is an electronic keyboard. It is battery operated, has adjustable volume, 8 demo songs, ABCD timbres control, 3 percussion sounds, built in microphone, external microphone port and DC power outlet port.

The applicable subheading for the electronic keyboard, item 998267, will be 9207.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keyboard instruments, other than accordions, the sound of which is produced electrically. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division